Essen was super crowded the 2 days we were there, there were not many opportunities to take pictures without driving Steve mad… So here are some of them.

image

This was the setup showcasing the 2014 Kinder Spiel des Jahres (kids game of the year), Feuer Drachen, Fire Dragons.  Steve and I had an opportunity to play it, and we each picked up a copy.  This game is out out by Haba, which is not in distribution channels in the US.  We wil be working on getting some of their games into the store when I get back.  Haba makes children’s games for ages 3 and higher that parents will get some enjoyment out of playing also.  To put it more bluntly… They make kids games that parents don’t want to shoot themselves after playing them several times.

image

A picture of part of the Pegasus Spiele, Pagasus Games, booth.  They are the European publishers of Camel Up, which won the 2014 Spiel Des Jahres, game of the year.  I also picked up a copy of Camel Up.

image

 

A shot hot of the Iello booth, nothing extremely new that we saw, but they did have copies of King of New York for sale.  Hopefully  they will be hitting distributors shortly, and be for sale at our store.

image

A giant model of a Dropzone Commander ship.  It is a big spaceship and looked pretty cool.

image

A shot of the Rhino Games booth.  I picked up copies of Yardmaster and Yardmaster Express.  Both games look solid, I didn’t get a chance to play them but watched a few turns of each and picked them up based on that.  They are a company based out of AZ, and the games should be hitting store shelves in early January.

There are a few booths not pictured that I picked up games from.  I just couldn’t get a picture of them due to space and crowd limitations.  Pictures of those games will be going up either later today or tomorrow.

Since the German rail workers were on strike, we could not get a train to take us from Essen to Frankfurt, so we ended up renting a car to get us down to Frankfurt.  As we were driving Steve saw a sign for Drachenfels, which was a pictograms of a cliff with a dragon coming out of it.  We exited the Autobahn, searched for parking for 30 minutes, finally found a parking spot, hiked a bit and took a geared train up a big hill to a ruin of an old castle.  Pretty epic tourist function carried out by us. Once I get Steve to upload a few of the shots from his camera they will be appearing on this page.

Those of you wondering about the MtG board game, I unfortunately have no additional news.  Tried hunting for the WotC booth, but we weren’t able to find one…

 

Categories : Board Games
Comments (0)
Oct
18

Final Old School PTQ

By · Comments (0)

Wizard’s has finally announced the last round of the old school PTQs so we can now post this: we will be running a PTQ on February 21st.  The format will be Standard.  The PPTQ season will have also started by that date, and once I have returned from Germany I will be scheduling our event for that season as well.  Pictures from Spiel in Essen will be taken today and going up on the website.

 

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Oct
13

StarCity Games Top 8 Deck Lists

By · Comments (0)

1st-Philip Gunn, UWR Midrange

4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
1 Keranos, God of Storms
3 Titan’s Strength
4 Lightning Strike
2 Magma Jet
2 Banishing Light
4 Jeskai Charm
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Dig Through Time
3 Battlefield Forge
2 Flooded Strand
2 Island
3 Mountain
4 Mystic Monastery
2 Plains
2 Shivan Reef
2 Temple of Epiphany
4 Temple of Triumph

Sideboard

2 Magma Spray
1 Circle of Flame
3 Deflecting Palm
3 Disdainful Stroke
1 Gainsay
3 Anger of the Gods
2 Stormbreath Dragon

2nd-Kyle Schreiner, BUG Control

3 Dig Through Time
3 Murderous Cut
1 Prognostic Sphinx
2 Jace’s Ingenuity
2 Rakasha’s Secret
4 Sultai Charm
4 Hero’s Downfall
4 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
3 Disdainful Stroke
4 Bile Blight
1 Despise
4 Thoughtseize
4 Temple of Deceit
2 Temple of Mystery
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Opulent Palace
4 Polluted Delta
2 Evolving Wilds
1 Forest
3 Swamp
3 Island

Sideboard

1 Pearl Lake Ancient
1 Aetherspouts
1 Disdainful Stroke
3 Negate
1 Silence the Believers
1 Liliana Vess
4 Drown in Sorrow
2 Pharika’s Cure
1 Rakasha’s Secret

3rd-Eric Hawkins, URW Midrange

4 Seeker of the way
1 Clever Impersonator
2 Dig Through Time
1 Ashcloud Phoenix
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Lightning Strike
3 Magma Jet
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Titan’s Strength
4 Jeskai Charm
4 Mantis Rider
1 Steam Augury
2 Battlefield Forge
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
3 Mountain
3 Mystic Monastery
2 Plains
2 Shivan Reef
2 Temple of Epiphany
2 Temple of Triumph
1 Wooded Foothills
Sideboard

1 Ashcloud Phoenix
2 Deflecting Palm
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Dissolve
2 Erase
1 Keranos, God of Storms
2 Magma Spray
2 Negate
1 Quiet Contimplation
1 Ride Down

4th-Jason Hepola, RBW Midrange

1 Temple of Triumph
3 Temple of Silence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Mountain
1 Plains
2 Swamp
3 Caves of Koilos
3 Battlefield Forge
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Nomad Outpost
3 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
4 Butcher of the Horde
4 Stoke the Flames
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Hero’s Downfall
4 Crackling Doom
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Lightning Strike
3 Despise
2 Thoughtseize

Sideboard

2 Hero’s Downfall
2 Deflecting Palm
2 End Hostilities
3 Nyx-Fleece Ram
4 Anger of the Gods
2 Deicide

5th-Ethan Hoffman, RGW Midrange

4 Elvish Mystic
4 Sylvan Caryatid
3 Genesis Hydra
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Banishing Light
3 Xenagos, the Reveler
2 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Ajani Steadfast
2 Nissa, Worldwaker
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
3 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
5 Mountain
5 Forest
5 Plains

Sideboard

2 Deflecting Palm
2 Glare of Heresy
3 Reprisal
1 Banishing Light
2 Reclamation Sage
1 Genesis Hydra
1 Bow of Nylea
2 Arc Lightning
1 Harness by Force

6th-Mitchell Eberhart, RBW Midrange

1 Whip of Erebos
1 Magma Jet
1 Ashcloud Phoenix
1 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Stoke the Flames
4 Lightning Strike
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Thoughtseize
4 Hero’s Downfall
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Butcher of the Horde
4 Crackling Doom
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Mountain
2 Swamp
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Mana Confluence
2 Temple of Silence
2 Temple of Triumph
2 Temple of Malice
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Nomad Outpost
4 Caves of Koilos

Sideboard

2 Suspension Field
2 Pillar of Light
1 Banishing Light
3 Despise
2 Magma Spray
3 Anger of the Gods
1 Harness by Force
1 Drown in Sorrow

7th-Jim Cross, RBW Midrange

4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Butcher of the Horde
4 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
4 Thoughtseize
4 Hero’s Downfall
3 Bile Blight
3 Crackling Doom
2 Lightning Strike
2 Mardu Charm
1 Crater’s Claws
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Temple of Malice
4 Temple of Silence
3 Nomad Outpost
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Battlefield Forge
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Mountain
2 Swamp

Sideboard

4 Bloodsoaked Champion
3 Magma Spray
2 Despise
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Utter End
1 Crater’s Claws

8th-Derek Thill, G/R Devotion

2 Nylea’s Disciple
1 Polis Crusher
4 Elvish Mystic
3 Sylvan Caryatid
3 Voyaging Satyr
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Polukranos, World Eater
3 Arbor Colossus
3 Genesis Hydra
2 Nylea, God of the Hunt
1 Hornet Queen
1 See the Unwritten
2 Crater’s Claws
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
2 Nissa, Worldwaker
4 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
9 Forest
1 Temple of Plenty
4 Temple of Abandon
2 Mountain
2 Wooded Foothills
1 Mana Confluence

Sideboard

1 Barrage of Boulders
1 Hornet Queen
2 Stormbreath Dragon
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Setessan Tactics
1 Xenagos, the Reveler
2 Bow of Nylea
2 Nylea’s Disciple
1 Destructive Revelry
1 Back to Nature
1 Polis Crusher

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)

Congratulations to Philip Gunn, our 2014 StarCity Games Autumn Standard Champion.

IMG_20141011_194921160

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Oct
11

SCG States Top 8

By · Comments (0)
Eric Hawkins Eric Hawkins
Derek Thill
Jim Cross Philip Gunn Philip Gunn
 Philip Gunn Philip Gunn
Ethan Hoftman  Kyle Schreiner Kyle Schreiner
 Kyle Schreiner
Mitch Eberhart  Jason Hepola
Jason Hepola

This would be an awesome looking bracket if WordPress would cooperate.  Congratulations to the Top 8 of this years StarCity Games Standard States.

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Oct
11

Round 3 of SCG States

By · Comments (0)

IMG_20141011_122023025

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Oct
11

SCG States

By · Comments (0)

stateChampionshipsLogo

We are about to start registration for StarCity Games Standard States.  We wish all of the players participating in the event good luck.  For those that are itching to see some Standard streaming before the PT ramps up in Hawaii, our stream should be starting at around 10:00 am CDT on our Twitch Stream

twitch logo

Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Oct
08

New Stuff in today

By · Comments (0)

IMG_20141008_134208850

Just got in a massive shipment of new stuff, included were:

  • Munchkin Panic
  • Belle of the Ball
  • Havok & Hijinks
  • Wok Star
  • Sentinel Tactics with the Promo Pack
  • Sentinel Tactics: Uprising Expansion
  • Coup: Reformation Expansion
  • Dragon Slayer
  • Kill Shakespeare
  • Machi Koro
  • Monster Flux
  • A huge amount of stuff for Mars Attacks: The Miniatures Game
    • The Miniatures Base Game
    • Attack from Space Expansion
    • Scenery Upgrade Pack
    • Civilian Slaughter Upgrade (includes a flaming cow model)
    • Deluxe Mat T-Junction (2’x2′)
    • Deluxe Mat Straight Road (2’x2′)
  • Greed
  • Poly ZAP – The guys that make ZAP Cyanoacrylate Adhesive have finally put out a plastic glue
  • Plants vs Zombies Yahtzee
Categories : Board Games, New Stuff
Comments (0)
1st- Brian Saari, RBW Midrange
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Butcher of the Horde
3 Stormbreath Dragon
3 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Thoughtseize
2 Despise
4 Lightning Strike
4 Hero’s Downfall
4 Crackling Doom
1 Crator’s Claws
4 Nomad Outpost
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Caves of Koilos
1 Battlefield Forge
2 Temple of Silence
2 Temple of Malice
1 Temple of Triumph
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yaygmoth
3 Mountain
2 Swamp
1 Plains
Sideboard
2 Magma Spray
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Deicide
2 Nyx-Fleece Ram
1 End Hostilities
2 Thoughtseize
2 Empty the Pits
2 Deflecting Palm
2nd- Chazz McCarty, Junk Midrange
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Forest
2 Plains
4 Windswept Heath
3 Temple of Malady
1 Sandsteppe Citadel
2 Caves of Koilos
3 Llanowar Wastes
2 Temple of Plenty
2 Temple of Silence
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
2 High Sentinels of Arashin
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Bile Blight
2 Utter End
2 Murderous Cut
2 Abzan Charm
4 Hero’s Downfall
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Whip of Erebos
4 Fleecemane Lion
Sideboard
3 Drown in Sorrow
3 Thoughtseize
1 Glare of Heresy
2 Reclamation Sage
1 Silence the Believers
1 Whip of Erebos
1 Duneblast
2 Anafenza, the Foremost
1 Liliana Vess
3rd- CJ Moore, Junk Midrange
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
2 Rakshasa Deathdealer
3 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
3 Thoughtseize
1 Murderous Cut
3 Hero’s Downfall
3 Bile Blight
1 Banishing Light
3 Abzan Charm
3 Nissa, Worldwaker
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
4 Windswepth Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Temple of Silence
4 Temple of Malady
1 Sandsteppe Citadel
3 Plains
2 Mana Confluence
2 Llanowar Wastes
3 Forest
3 Caves of Koilos
Sideboard
1 Thoughtseize
1 Whip of Erebos
2 Reclamation Sage
2 Pharika’s Cure
2 Hornet Queen
1 Hero’s Downfall
2 Duneblast
2 Drown in Sorrow
2 Nyx-Fleece Ram
4th- Craig Boyte, GB Devotion
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Genesis Hydra
4 Font of Fertility
4 Doomwake Giant
4 Eidolon of Blossoms
4 Sylvan Caryatid
2 Polukranos, World Eater
2 Hornet Queen
3 Elvish Mystic
2 Voyaging Satyr
1 Boon Satyr
1 Nylea, God of the Hunt
1 Pharika, God of Affliction
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
2 Llanowar Wastes
4 Temple of Malady
1 Swamp
9 Forest
Sideboard
1 Setessan Tactics
2 Hunt the Hunter
2 Reclamation Sage
4 Nylea’s Disciple
2 Murderous Cut
2 Hero’s Downfall
1 Arbor Colossus
1 Garruk, Apex Predator
5th- Sean Gallagher, UWR Burn
2 Sarkhan Dragonspeaker
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
3 Voyage’s End
3 Magma Jet
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Seeker of the Way
4 Mantis Rider
4 Lightning Strike
4 Stoke the Flames
3 Magma Spray
4 Jeskai Charm
2 Gods Willing
3 Plains
3 Mountain
1 Island
3 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monestary
2 Temple of Epiphany
2 Temple of Triumph
1 Mana Confluence
3 Shivan Reef
1 Battlefield Forge
Sideboard
1 Deicide
1 Quiet Contemplation
1 Keranos, God of Storms
1 Banishing Light
1 Circle of Flame
1 Gods Willing
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Negate
1 Last Breath
3 Harness by Force
6th- Zach Thomke, RBW Midrange
4 Butcher of the Horde
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Crackling Doom
2 Whip of Erebos
2 Read the Bones
3 Hero’s Downfall
4 Thoughtseize
2 Zurgo, Helmsmasher
4 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
3 Bile Blight
1 Murderous Cut
1 Utter End
1 Magma Spray
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Mountain
2 Swamp
2 Temple of Silence
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Battlefield Forge
2 Mana Confluence
1 Nomad Outpost
4 Temple of Malice
3 Caves of Koilos
Sideboard
1 Crater’s Claws
1 Magma Spray
2 Deflecting Palm
2 Banishing Light
2 Stain the Mind
3 Despise
2 Liliana Vess
1 Erase
1 Utter End
7th- Timothy Edstrom, RUG Midrange
2 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Polukranos, World Eater
4 Savage Knuckleblade
2 Stormbreath Dragon
1 Surrak Dragonclaw
1 Sagu Mauler
3 Lightning Strike
2 Temur Charm
1 See the Unwritten
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Crater’s Claws
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Mana Confluence
3 Frontier Bivouac
1 Temple of Abandon
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Epiphany
3 Forest
2 Mountain
4 Yavimaya Coast
3 Shivan Reef
Sideboard
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Arbor Colossus
1 Unravel the Aether
3 Arc Lightning
3 Anger of the Gods
1 Negate
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Hooded Hydra
1 Temur Ascendency
2 Xenagos, the Reveler
8th- Arie Peterson, Mono-Black Aggro
3 Herald of Torment
4 Pain Seer
4 Tormented Hero
3 Master of the Feast
4 Bloodsoaked Champion
3 Mogis’s Marauder
4 Spiteful Returned
4 Gnarled Scarhide
1 Despise
2 Hero’s Downfall
2 Murderous Cut
4 Thoughtseize
18 Swamp
2 Polluted Delta
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard
2 Ulcerate
4 Bile Blight
4 Mardu Skullhunter
2 Despise
3 Pharika’s Cure
Categories : Uncategorized
Comments (0)
Oct
04

TCGPlayer.com States Top 8

By · Comments (0)

C.J. Moore C.J. Moore
Arie Peterson
Chazz McCarty Chazz McCarty Chazz McCarty
Zach Thoemke Brian Saari
Sean Gallagher Brian Saari Brian Saari
Brian Saari
Craig Boyte Craig Boyte
Timothy Edstrom

The Top 8  for TCGPlayer.com States is up and Running.

 

Congratulations to Brian Saari for winning the TCGPlayer.com Standard State Championship.

Categories : Magic the Gathering
Comments (0)